Privacy policy.

We are delighted that you are visiting our website www.richard-weiss.de and are interested in our company. We attach a great deal of importance to protecting your personal data. Personal data is information about an identified or identifiable natural person’s personal or factual circumstances. This includes details such as the person’s real name, address, phone number and date of birth, as well as all other data which may refer to an identifiable person.

Because personal data is afforded special legal protection, we only collect it insofar as doing so is necessary to making our website available and providing our service. Below, we have provided an outline of what personal information we collect about you during your visit to our website and how we use it.

Our data protection practices comply with legal regulations, particularly those set down in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only collect, process and store your personal data insofar as doing so is necessary to making this website and our contents and services functionally available, as well as for the purpose of processing enquiries and, if necessary, handling orders / contracts, but only if there is a legitimate interest for doing so under the terms of Art. 6, Para. 1, Clause 1, lit. f of the GDPR or other statutory permission. Your data will also be used for further purposes precisely defined in your consent, e.g. to send advertising information by newsletter, only if you have separately given your consent beforehand.

1. Controller under the terms of Art. 4, Para. 7 of the GDPR

The controller under the terms of the GDPR, other national data protection legislation of the member states and other provisions under data protection legislation is:

Richard Weiss GmbH & Co. KG
Industriestraße 4
78592 Egesheim
Email: mail@richard-weiss.de
Tel.: 07429 / 393 - 0
Fax: +49 (0)7429 / 714

 

 2. Providing the website and creating log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically records data and information from the accessing computer’s computer system. The following data is collected in this regard:

Extent of data processing

(1)             Information about the browser type and the version used

(2)             The accessing device’s operating system

(3)             The accessing device’s IP address

(4)             Date and time of access

(5)             Websites and resources (images, files, other page contents) which were accessed on our website

(6)             Websites from which the user’s system accessed our website (referrer tracking)

This data is stored in our system’s log files. This data is not stored together with personal data belonging to a specific user, so individual site visitors are not identified.

Our website offers you a variety of features which, when used, serve to enable us to collect, process and store your personal data. We have provided an explanation of what happens to your data below:

If we deliver any goods or services prior to receiving payment, we reserve the right to obtain an automatic credit report based on mathematical / statistical methods from the following company (companies) so as to protect our legitimate interests. We receive information from the following service provider regarding the statistical probability of default. The credit report may include probability values (score values), which are calculated based on scientifically recognised mathematical / statistical methods. Conclusions are thereby drawn as to the customer’s future risk of payment default using a wide range of features, such as income, address data, occupation, marital status and previous payment history. The result is expressed in the form of a payment value (“score”). The information obtained in this way forms the basis of our decision on whether to establish, execute or terminate a contractual relationship. However, selection of one of the payment methods offered does not depend on such information. The opportunities to object and remove are based on the general regulations on the right of objection and claim for deletion under data protection legislation which are outlined below in this privacy policy. Specific details:

Euler Hermes Deutschland Niederlassung der Euler Hermes SA, 22763 Hamburg (www.eulerhermes.de): When it concludes contracts and in certain cases in which a legitimate interest exists, our company regularly checks your creditworthiness even if you are an existing customer. To this end, we work together with Euler Hermes Deutschland Niederlassung der Euler Hermes SA, 22763 Hamburg, from which we receive the data required for this. We transfer your name and contact details to Euler Hermes Deutschland Niederlassung der Euler Hermes SA for this purpose.

 

5. Statistical evaluation of visits to this website – web trackers

When this website or individual files on the website is / are retrieved, we collect, process and save the following data: IP address, web page from which the file was retrieved, name of the file, the retrieval date and time, the data volume transmitted and the retrieval success notification (so-called web log). We only use this access data in a non-personalised form with a view to continuously improving our website and for statistical purposes.

We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to our website:

We use the web tracking service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereinafter referred to as Google Analytics) on our site. In the context of web tracking, Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and enable analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behaviour (so-called tracking). We carry out this analysis based on Google Analytics tracking services in order to continuously optimise our website and improve its availability. In the context of using our website, data, including your IP address and user activities in particular, is sent to Google LLC servers and is processed and stored outside of the European Union, e.g. in the US.

The European Commission has noted that an appropriate data protection level can exist in the US if the data processing company is subject to the EU/US Privacy Shield Agreement and if the data export to the US was designed to be permissible in this way. Google will anonymise your IP address before transmission if you activate IP anonymisation within this website’s Google Analytics tracking code. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code expanded to include the gat._anonymizeIp(); operator so as to enable only anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. a of the GDPR (consent), either in the context of registration with Google (opening a Google account and accepting the privacy notice implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, through explicit consent when you call up our site.

On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your visit to this website, compiling reports on website activities and providing us with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not associated with the other data held by Google LLC.

Google will store the data which is relevant to the provision of web tracking for as long as is necessary to render the booked web service. Data is collected and stored in an anonymised format. If references to persons do exist, the data will be deleted immediately provided that it is not subject to any statutory retention periods. In any case, deletion will take place once the storage obligation has expired.

You can prevent personal data (particularly your IP address) from being collected and passed on to Google and Google’s processing of this data by deactivating the execution of script codes in your browser, by installing a script blocker in your browser (which you will find at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example), or by enabling your browser’s “Do Not Track” setting. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and processing of the data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). You can find Google Analytics’ security and privacy policy at http://www.google.de/tagmanager/faq.html, http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

 

6. Information about the use of cookies

We use cookies on various pages to enable the use of certain functions on our website. The so-called ‘cookies’ are small text files which your browser can save on your computer. These text files contain a characteristic character string which enables unique identification of the browser the next time our website is called up. The process of saving a cookie file is also known as ‘setting a cookie’.

Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to maintain the full functionality of our website, to increase usability and to enable more individual customer contact. We can only identify individual site visitors using the cookie technology if said site visitors sent us corresponding personal data based on separate consent beforehand.

The cookies are used by our website to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve usability. The cookie technology also enables us to recognise individual visitors using pseudonyms, e.g. an individual, arbitrary ID, so we can offer more individual services.

Our cookies are stored until they are deleted from your browser or, if the cookie is a session cookie, until the session is ended.

According to your requirements, you can make settings in your browser so that you generally prevent cookies from being set, are only informed of them, can decide on whether to accept cookies on a case-by-case basis or categorically accept the setting of cookies. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to identify that your PC has previously connected to our website (permanent cookies) or to save your most recently viewed websites (session cookies). We use cookies to offer you increased user comfort. We advise that you accept cookies for our website to use our convenience functions.

The opportunities to object and remove are additionally based on the general regulations on the right of objection and claim for deletion under data protection legislation which are outlined below in this privacy policy.


7. Data security and data protection, communication by email

When it is collected, saved and processed, your personal data is protected by means of technical and organisational measures to ensure that it is inaccessible to third parties. Since we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems during unencrypted communication by email, we advise sending highly confidential information using encrypted communication or by post.


8. Revocation of consent – data information and change requests – deleting and blocking data

You have a right to obtain free information concerning the data saved about you once per year, and a right to correct, block or delete such data at any time. We then delete your data upon your first request, unless statutory regulations to the contrary exist. You can therefore revoke the permission you granted us to use your personal data at any time. You are more than welcome to send any information, deletion and correction requests concerning your data, as well as any suggestions, to the following address at any time:

Richard Weiss GmbH & Co. KG
Industriestraße 4
78592 Egesheim
Email: mail@richard-weiss.de
Tel.: 07429 / 393 - 0
Fax: +49 (0)7429 / 714


9. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority according to Art. 77 I of the GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being processed unlawfully on our site, you can naturally obtain judicial clarification of the issue at any time. Regardless of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint in the EU member state of your place of residence, your workplace and/or the place of the suspected violation, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority you wish to contact from the aforementioned locations. The supervisory authority with whom the complaint was lodged then informs you of the status and results of your petition, including the possibility to appeal according to Art. 78 of the GDPR.

 

Created by:

© IT law firm DURY – www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de